Real Name:
Ray William Pollard Sr.
Profile:
Born Aug. 25th, 1930 a native of New York,NY. The great Ray Pollard was once the former lead singer with The Wanderers. In 1965 he started a solo career with Shrine records. He then went on to record three excellent singles for United Artists including the classic "The Drifter". Then recorded two singles for Decca and finally one for Omnipotent in 1973. A veteran of the Korean War, he had served as a Corporal in the United States Army. Sadly on January 26, 2005, Pollard passed away at the age of 74, in Las Vegas, Nevada.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

T-598 Ray Pollard - What A Baby / Do You Feel It? album art Joe Cuba Sextet Joe Cuba Sextet - What A Baby / Do You Feel It?(7") Tico Records T-598 US Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

06007 5307301 Ray Pollard - Latin Jazz album art Various Lucy's Spanish Harlem (as Edgar Polard) Various - Latin Jazz(CD, Comp, RM) Verve Records, Universal Music Group 06007 5307301 Europe 2008 Sell This Version

Featuring & Presenting

none Ray Pollard - El Alcalde Del Barrio album art Joe Cuba Do You Feel It (Remix) and 1 more… Joe Cuba - El Alcalde Del Barrio (Comp) Fania Records, Código Music none US 2010 Sell This Version