Real Name:
Ray William Pollard Sr.
Profile:
Born Aug. 25th, 1930 a native of New York,NY. The great Ray Pollard was once the former lead singer with The Wanderers. In 1965 he started a solo career with Shrine records. He then went on to record three excellent singles for United Artists including the classic "The Drifter". Then recorded two singles for Decca and finally one for Omnipotent in 1973. A veteran of the Korean War, he had served as a Corporal in the United States Army. Sadly on January 26, 2005, Pollard passed away at the age of 74, in Las Vegas, Nevada.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

none Ray Pollard - Questa Vita Cambierà - Allegri Ragazzi... La Pepsi! album art Gianni Morandi, Come Alive (2) You're In The Pepsi Generation! (as R. Pollard) Gianni Morandi, Come Alive (2) - Questa Vita Cambierà - Allegri Ragazzi... La Pepsi!(7", Promo) RCA, Pepsi-Cola none Italy 1967 Sell This Version

Compilations

LBR 1007 Ray Pollard - Sold On Soul album art Various The Drifter Various - Sold On Soul(LP, Comp) United Artists Records LBR 1007 UK 1980 Sell This Version
ECS-63016 Ray Pollard - Only In America East Coast Teen-Rock 1959-1968 album art Various The Drifter Various - Only In America East Coast Teen-Rock 1959-1968 (Comp) Capitol Records ECS-63016 Japan 1981 Sell This Version
KENT 058 Ray Pollard - Midnight Movers album art Various It's A Sad Thing Various - Midnight Movers(LP, Comp, Mono) Kent Records KENT 058 UK 1986 Sell This Version
KENT 055 Ray Pollard - Kissing Her & Crying For You album art Various The Drifter Various - Kissing Her & Crying For You(LP, Comp) Kent Records KENT 055 UK 1986 Sell This Version
HRH 101 Ray Pollard - Shrine - The Rarest Soul Label album art Various No More Like Me Various - Shrine - The Rarest Soul Label(LP, Comp, Mono) Horace's Records HRH 101 UK 1990 Sell This Version
HRH 102 Ray Pollard - Capital Soul - The Sound Of D.C. 1965/66 album art Various This Time (Im Gonna Be True) Various - Capital Soul - The Sound Of D.C. 1965/66(LP, Comp, Mono) Horace's Records HRH 102 UK 1991 Sell This Version
GSCD 42 Ray Pollard - Big City Soul Volume 1 album art Various It's A Sad Thing and 1 more… Various - Big City Soul Volume 1 (Comp) Goldmine Soul Supply GSCD 42 UK 1996 Sell This Version
7243 8 52023 2 2 Ray Pollard - Dance Dance Dance - 20 Soul Weekender Classics album art Various The Drifter Various - Dance Dance Dance - 20 Soul Weekender Classics(CD, Comp) EMI Gold 7243 8 52023 2 2 UK 1996 Sell This Version
105 Ray Pollard - Rhythm & Blues Showcase album art Various No More Like Me Various - Rhythm & Blues Showcase(CD, Comp) Time Productions 105 US 1997 Sell This Version
7243 4 96830 1 3 Ray Pollard - It'll Never Be Over For Me album art Various The Drifter Various - It'll Never Be Over For Me (Comp) EMI, Stateside 7243 4 96830 1 3 UK 1998 Sell This Version
7243 4 95636 2 9 Ray Pollard - Talcum Soul album art Various The Drifter Various - Talcum Soul(CD, Comp) Stateside, EMI 7243 4 95636 2 9 UK 1998 Sell This Version
CDKEND 160 Ray Pollard - Shrine - The Rarest Soul Label album art Various No More Like Me Various - Shrine - The Rarest Soul Label(CD, Comp) Kent Soul CDKEND 160 UK 1998 Sell This Version
VTDCD 377, 7243 8 10415 2 9 Ray Pollard - The Best Northern Soul All-Nighter ... Ever! album art Various The Drifter Various - The Best Northern Soul All-Nighter ... Ever! (Comp) Virgin VTDCD 377, 7243 8 10415 2 9 UK & Europe 2001 Sell This Version
CD002 Ray Pollard - Northern Soul Stompers album art Various The Drifter Various - Northern Soul Stompers(4xCD, Comp) Bestway Records CD002 UK 2001 Sell This Version
CDKEND 190 Ray Pollard - Shrine - The Rarest Soul Label, Volume 2 album art Various This Time (I'm Gonna Be True) Various - Shrine - The Rarest Soul Label, Volume 2(CD, Comp) Kent Soul CDKEND 190 UK 2002 Sell This Version
GSCD162 Ray Pollard - The Northern Soul Of Shrine album art Various This Time (I'm Gonna Be True) Various - The Northern Soul Of Shrine(CD, Comp) Goldmine Soul Supply GSCD162 UK 2003 Sell This Version
582 1522, 07243 5 82152 2 9 Ray Pollard - Talcum Soul 3 album art Various It's A Sad Thing Various - Talcum Soul 3(CD, Comp) Stateside, Stateside 582 1522, 07243 5 82152 2 9 UK 2003 Sell This Version
724357731728, 724357731729 Ray Pollard - Soul Anthology album art Various The Drifter Various - Soul Anthology (Comp) EMI, EMI 724357731728, 724357731729 UK 2004 Sell This Version
BX 903385 Ray Pollard - Out On The Floor  Northern Soul Floorshakers!  CD3 album art Various The Drifter Various - Out On The Floor Northern Soul Floorshakers! CD3(CD, Album, Comp) Disky BX 903385 Europe 2005 Sell This Version
TMI387 Ray Pollard - The Cream Of Northern Soul album art Various The Drifter Various - The Cream Of Northern Soul(CD, Comp) Time Music International Limited TMI387 UK 2005 Sell This Version
CB 903317 Ray Pollard - Out On The Floor - Northern Soul Floorshakers! album art Various The Drifter Various - Out On The Floor - Northern Soul Floorshakers!(3xCD, Album, Comp) Disky CB 903317 UK & Europe 2005 Sell This Version
RRR 1019 Ray Pollard - Unforgotten Yesterdays - The Songs Of Larry Weiss & Lockie Edwards Jr album art Various Darling Take Me Back Various - Unforgotten Yesterdays - The Songs Of Larry Weiss & Lockie Edwards Jr(CD, Comp, Ltd) Rare Rockin' Records RRR 1019 Australia 2007 Sell This Version
VTDCD893 Ray Pollard - Sixties Power Ballads album art Various The Drifter Various - Sixties Power Ballads(3xCD, Comp) EMI TV VTDCD893 UK 2007 Sell This Version
VTDCD959 Ray Pollard - 101 Northern Soul Anthems album art Various The Drifter Various - 101 Northern Soul Anthems(4xCD, Comp) EMI TV VTDCD959 UK 2009 Sell This Version