R. Pollard

Real Name:
Ray William Pollard Sr.
Profile:
Born Aug. 25th, 1930 a native of New York,NY. The great Ray Pollard was once the former lead singer with The Wanderers. In 1965 he started a solo career with Shrine records. He then went on to record three excellent singles for United Artists including the classic "The Drifter". Then recorded two singles for Decca and finally one for Omnipotent in 1973. A veteran of the Korean War, he had served as a Corporal in the United States Army. Sadly on January 26, 2005, Pollard passed away at the age of 74, in Las Vegas, Nevada.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
All | Ray Pollard | Viewing R. Pollard

Singles & EPs

none Ray Pollard - Questa Vita Cambierà - Allegri Ragazzi... La Pepsi! album art Gianni Morandi, Come Alive (2) You're In The Pepsi Generation! (as R. Pollard) Gianni Morandi, Come Alive (2) - Questa Vita Cambierà - Allegri Ragazzi... La Pepsi!(7", Promo) RCA, Pepsi-Cola none Italy 1967 Sell This Version