Robb Wilton

Real Name:
Robert Wilton Smith
Profile:
British comedian, and comic actor who was mainly active in films during the 1930s, though he began his career in the theatre in 1903, and was still making the occasional appearance in the 1950s; his final film being 'The Love Match' in 1955, 2 years before his death.

He was a great-uncle of Robin Askwith.

Born: 28th August 1881, in Everton, Liverpool, Lancashire, England.
Died: 1st May 1957, in London, England. [aged 75]
Variations:
[a2557189]

Artist

Singles & EPs

851 Robb Wilton - The Police Station album art Robb Wilton Assisted By Florence Palmer Robb Wilton Assisted By Florence Palmer - The Police Station Sterno 851 UK 1931 Sell This Version
833 Robb Wilton - The Fire Station album art Robb Wilton Assisted By Florence Palmer Robb Wilton Assisted By Florence Palmer - The Fire Station(Shellac, 10") Sterno 833 UK 1931 Sell This Version
804 Robb Wilton - Good-Night, Everybody, Good-Night / I Should Say So album art Robb Wilton Good-Night, Everybody, Good-Night / I Should Say So(Shellac, 10") Sterno 804 UK 1931 Sell This Version
FB 2960 Robb Wilton - The Home Guard album art Robb Wilton The Home Guard(Shellac, 10") Columbia FB 2960 UK 1943 Sell This Version
FB.2974 Robb Wilton - The Munition Worker album art Robb Wilton The Munition Worker(Shellac, 10") Columbia FB.2974 UK 1943 Sell This Version

Compilations

ECC 14 Robb Wilton - Comical Cuts 2 album art Robb Wilton, Will Hay (2), Sydney Howard, Billy Bennett (3) Robb Wilton, Will Hay (2), Sydney Howard, Billy Bennett (3) - Comical Cuts 2(2xCass, Comp) EMI ECC 14 UK 1991 Sell This Version
WINDYVAR8 Robb Wilton - I Should Say So!  album art Robb Wilton & John Tilley (2) Robb Wilton & John Tilley (2) - I Should Say So! (CD, Comp) Windyridge WINDYVAR8 UK 2004 Sell This Version