Joe Carroll

Real Name:
Joseph Paul Carroll.
Profile:
American jazz singer.
Nickname : "Bebop".

Born : November 25, 1919 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
Died : February 01, 1981 in New York City, New York.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LN 3272 Joe Carroll - Joe Carroll With The Ray Bryant Quintet album art Joe Carroll With The Ray Bryant Quintet Joe Carroll With The Ray Bryant Quintet - Joe Carroll With The Ray Bryant Quintet (Album) Epic LN 3272 US 1956 Sell This Version
MG 6043, RMG-6043 Joe Carroll - School Days album art Dizzy Gillespie · Milt Jackson · Joe Carroll Dizzy Gillespie · Milt Jackson · Joe Carroll - School Days (Album) Regent, Regent MG 6043, RMG-6043 US 1957 Sell This Version
PLP-802-S Joe Carroll - Man With A Happy Sound album art Joe Carroll Man With A Happy Sound (Album) Charlie Parker Records PLP-802-S US 1962 Sell This Version
PR 7828, PRST 7828, 7828 Joe Carroll - The Bebop Singers album art Eddie Jefferson, Joe Carroll & Annie Ross Eddie Jefferson, Joe Carroll & Annie Ross - The Bebop Singers Prestige, Prestige, Prestige PR 7828, PRST 7828, 7828 US 1970 Sell This Version
22RS-23 Joe Carroll - Oh, We-Should-Be-Bop album art Babs Gonzales, Eddie Jefferson, Joe Carroll, Freddy Strong Babs Gonzales, Eddie Jefferson, Joe Carroll, Freddy Strong - Oh, We-Should-Be-Bop(LP, Album) Savoy Records, Arista 22RS-23 Japan 1982 Sell This Version
GSCR016 Joe Carroll - Dizzy Gillespie / Dizzy Digs Paris (Complete 1953 Salle Pleyel Concert) (2-Cd Set) album art Dizzy Gillespie Quintet, Joe Carroll, Sarah Vaughan, Wade Legge Trio Dizzy Gillespie Quintet, Joe Carroll, Sarah Vaughan, Wade Legge Trio - Dizzy Gillespie / Dizzy Digs Paris (Complete 1953 Salle Pleyel Concert) (2-Cd Set)(2xCD) Giant Steps GSCR016 UK 2006 Sell This Version
41222 Joe Carroll - Jumpin' At Jazzmania album art Joe Carroll Jumpin' At Jazzmania(LP, RM) Jazzmania Records 41222 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

3602 Joe Carroll - Lady Be Good / Klook Returns album art Joe Carroll Sings WIth Dizzy Gillespie / Kenny Clarke Joe Carroll Sings WIth Dizzy Gillespie / Kenny Clarke - Lady Be Good / Klook Returns (Single) Dee Gee 3602 US 1951 Sell This Version
3603 Joe Carroll - O-Sho-Be-Do-Be / Sunny Side Of The Street album art Dizzy Gillespie - Joe Carroll Dizzy Gillespie - Joe Carroll - O-Sho-Be-Do-Be / Sunny Side Of The Street (Single) Dee Gee 3603 US 1951 Sell This Version
3605 Joe Carroll - Blue Skies / Pop's Confessin' album art Dizzy Gillespie - Joe Carroll Dizzy Gillespie - Joe Carroll - Blue Skies / Pop's Confessin' (Single) Dee Gee 3605 US 1951 Sell This Version
3606 Joe Carroll - School Days / I'll Get You Yet album art Joe Carroll Sings With Dizzy Gillespie / Kenny Clarke Joe Carroll Sings With Dizzy Gillespie / Kenny Clarke - School Days / I'll Get You Yet Dee Gee 3606 US 1951 Sell This Version
829 Joe Carroll - I Was In The Mood / Got A Penny Benny? album art Joe Carroll, Bill Graham Joe Carroll, Bill Graham - I Was In The Mood / Got A Penny Benny?(10") Prestige 829 US 1952 Sell This Version
1011 Joe Carroll - Grooving The Nursery Rhymes album art Dizzy Gillespie And His Orchestra Featuring Joe Carroll Dizzy Gillespie And His Orchestra Featuring Joe Carroll - Grooving The Nursery Rhymes(Shellac, 10", Single) Atlantic 1011 US 1952 Sell This Version
3607 Joe Carroll - Umbrella Man / Stardust album art Dizzy Gillespie Quintet, Joe Carroll / Dizzy Gillespie Sextet Dizzy Gillespie Quintet, Joe Carroll / Dizzy Gillespie Sextet - Umbrella Man / Stardust(Shellac, 10") Dee Gee 3607 US 1953 Sell This Version
426 041 BE Joe Carroll - Between The Devil And The Deep Blue Sea album art Joe Carroll with The Ray Bryant Quintet Joe Carroll with The Ray Bryant Quintet - Between The Devil And The Deep Blue Sea(7", EP) Philips 426 041 BE Netherlands 1957 Sell This Version
CP-201 Joe Carroll - Anthropology album art Joe Carroll With Cecil Payne Quintet Joe Carroll With Cecil Payne Quintet - Anthropology Charlie Parker Records CP-201 US 1962 Sell This Version
323 574 BF Joe Carroll Between The Devil And The Deep Blue Sea / Oo-Shoo-Be-Doo-Bee Philips 323 574 BF Austria Unknown Sell This Version
CP-204 Joe Carroll - Oh, Lady Be Good album art Joe Carroll Oh, Lady Be Good Charlie Parker Records CP-204 US Unknown Sell This Version
100 Joe Carroll - Ooh Pa Pe Dah album art Dizzy Gillespie, Joe Carole* Dizzy Gillespie, Joe Carole* - Ooh Pa Pe Dah(10") Blupe 100 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

JLEP-112, JLEP 112 Joe Carroll - Caravan / Oo-Sho-Be-Do-Be / Whistlin' The Blues / Dancin' Pants album art Candido / Dizzy Gillespie & Joe Carroll / Muggsy Spanier & His Ragtimers* / Quincy Jones Orchestra* Candido / Dizzy Gillespie & Joe Carroll / Muggsy Spanier & His Ragtimers* / Quincy Jones Orchestra* - Caravan / Oo-Sho-Be-Do-Be / Whistlin' The Blues / Dancin' Pants(7", EP, Comp) Jazzbox, Jazzbox JLEP-112, JLEP 112 Sweden 1964 Sell This Version
5196185 Joe Carroll - School Days album art Dizzy Gillespie, Milt Jackson, Joe Carroll Dizzy Gillespie, Milt Jackson, Joe Carroll - School Days(CD, Comp, Mono) Savoy Jazz Classic Masters 5196185 US 2003 Sell This Version
FSRCD 935 Joe Carroll The Epic & Prestige Sessions... And More(CD, Comp, RM) Fresh Sound Records FSRCD 935 Spain 2017 Sell This Version