Real Name:
Edgar Jefferson
Profile:
Eddie Jefferson (born 3 August 1918 in Pittsburgh, died 9 May 1979 in Detroit) was a celebrated jazz vocalist and lyricist. He is credited with having invented 'vocalese', a musical style in which lyrics are set to an instrumental composition or solo.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
RLP 411 Eddie Jefferson - Letter From Home album art Eddie Jefferson Letter From Home (Album) Riverside Records RLP 411 US 1962 Sell This Version
PR 7619 Eddie Jefferson - Body And Soul album art Eddie Jefferson Body And Soul (Album) Prestige PR 7619 US 1968 Sell This Version
PR 7698 Eddie Jefferson - Come Along With Me album art Eddie Jefferson Come Along With Me (Album) Prestige PR 7698 US 1969 Sell This Version
PR 7828, PRST 7828, 7828 Eddie Jefferson - The Bebop Singers album art Eddie Jefferson, Joe Carroll & Annie Ross Eddie Jefferson, Joe Carroll & Annie Ross - The Bebop Singers Prestige, Prestige, Prestige PR 7828, PRST 7828, 7828 US 1970 Sell This Version
MR 5043 Eddie Jefferson - Things Are Getting Better album art Eddie Jefferson Things Are Getting Better (Album) Muse Records, Muse Records MR 5043 US 1974 Sell This Version
IC 1016 Eddie Jefferson - The Jazz Singer album art Eddie Jefferson The Jazz Singer (Comp, Album) Inner City Records IC 1016 US 1976 Sell This Version
MR 5063 Eddie Jefferson - Still On The Planet album art Eddie Jefferson Still On The Planet (Album) Muse Records, Muse Records MR 5063 US 1976 Sell This Version
IC 1033, 1033 Eddie Jefferson - The Main Man album art Eddie Jefferson The Main Man (Album) Inner City Records, Inner City Records IC 1033, 1033 US 1977 Sell This Version
MR 5127 Eddie Jefferson - The Live-Liest album art Eddie Jefferson The Live-Liest (Album) Muse Records MR 5127 US 1979 Sell This Version
K22P-6014 Eddie Jefferson - Hollywood Madness album art Richie Cole With Eddie Jefferson Richie Cole With Eddie Jefferson - Hollywood Madness (Album) Muse Records K22P-6014 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
22RS-23 Eddie Jefferson - Oh, We-Should-Be-Bop album art Babs Gonzales, Eddie Jefferson, Joe Carroll, Freddy Strong Babs Gonzales, Eddie Jefferson, Joe Carroll, Freddy Strong - Oh, We-Should-Be-Bop(LP, Album) Savoy Records, Arista 22RS-23 Japan 1982 Sell This Version
none Eddie Jefferson - Eddie Jefferson At Ali's Alley album art Rashied Ali Quintet Featuring Eddie Jefferson Rashied Ali Quintet Featuring Eddie Jefferson - Eddie Jefferson At Ali's Alley(10xFile, FLAC, Album) Blue Music Group none US 2009

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

oldhippierick

oldhippierick

September 20, 2014
Eddie Jefferson - Hipper Then Thou; Radio Nights 1999
Recorded: Between, January 19th 1959 and January 15th 1961
Label: Le Chant Du Monde CDM/Harmonia Mundi [LDJ 274946] CD 1999

Videos (80) Edit