Real Name:
Edgar Jefferson
Profile:
Eddie Jefferson (born 3 August 1918 in Pittsburgh, died 9 May 1979 in Detroit) was a celebrated jazz vocalist and lyricist. He is credited with having invented 'vocalese', a musical style in which lyrics are set to an instrumental composition or solo.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

885 Eddie Jefferson - Keepin' Up With Jonesy / Workshop album art James Moody And His Band (In My Lonely) Workshop James Moody And His Band - Keepin' Up With Jonesy / Workshop Prestige 885 US 1954 Sell This Version
885-X45 Eddie Jefferson - Keepin' Up With Jonesy / Workshop album art James Moody And His Band (In My Lonely) Workshop James Moody And His Band - Keepin' Up With Jonesy / Workshop(7") Prestige 885-X45 US 1954 Sell This Version
LP 192, PRLP 192 Eddie Jefferson - James Moody's Moods album art James Moody's Moods* James Moody's Moods* - James Moody's Moods Prestige, Prestige LP 192, PRLP 192 US 1955 Sell This Version
917-X45 Eddie Jefferson - I've Got The Blues / Blue Walk album art James Moody And His Band I've Got The Blues James Moody And His Band - I've Got The Blues / Blue Walk Prestige 917-X45 US 1955 Sell This Version
PRLP 198, LP 198 Eddie Jefferson - Moody album art James Moody And His Band James Moody And His Band - Moody Prestige, Prestige PRLP 198, LP 198 US 1955 Sell This Version
PRLP 7011 Eddie Jefferson - Hi Fi Party album art James Moody James Moody - Hi Fi Party (Album) Prestige PRLP 7011 US 1955 Sell This Version
LP 7056, PRLP 7056 Eddie Jefferson - James Moody's Moods album art James Moody James Moody - James Moody's Moods (Album) Prestige, Prestige LP 7056, PRLP 7056 US 1956 Sell This Version
LP 7072, PRLP 7072 Eddie Jefferson - Moody album art James Moody And His Band James Moody And His Band - Moody (Album) Prestige, Prestige LP 7072, PRLP 7072 US 1956 Sell This Version
LP-603 Eddie Jefferson - Flute 'N The Blues album art James Moody James Moody - Flute 'N The Blues (Album) Argo (6) LP-603 US 1956 Sell This Version
45-141 Eddie Jefferson - Disappointed album art James Moody Orchestra* James Moody Orchestra* - Disappointed(7") Prestige 45-141 US 1959 Sell This Version
RLP 411 Eddie Jefferson - Letter From Home album art Eddie Jefferson Eddie Jefferson - Letter From Home (Album) Riverside Records RLP 411 US 1962 Sell This Version
LP 756 Eddie Jefferson - Cookin' The Blues album art James Moody James Moody - Cookin' The Blues (Album) Argo (6) LP 756 US 1965 Sell This Version
PR 7619 Eddie Jefferson - Body And Soul album art Eddie Jefferson Eddie Jefferson - Body And Soul (Album) Prestige PR 7619 US 1968 Sell This Version
PR 7698 Eddie Jefferson - Come Along With Me album art Eddie Jefferson Eddie Jefferson - Come Along With Me (Album) Prestige PR 7698 US 1969 Sell This Version
PRST 7625 Eddie Jefferson - Don't Look Away Now! album art James Moody James Moody - Don't Look Away Now! (Album) Prestige PRST 7625 US 1969 Sell This Version
PR 7828, PRST 7828, 7828 Eddie Jefferson - The Bebop Singers album art Eddie Jefferson, Joe Carroll & Annie Ross Eddie Jefferson, Joe Carroll & Annie Ross - The Bebop Singers Prestige, Prestige, Prestige PR 7828, PRST 7828, 7828 US 1970 Sell This Version
CH 50015 Eddie Jefferson - Charlie Parker Memorial Concert album art Various Medley: Disappointed - Oh Lady Be Good and 2 more… Various - Charlie Parker Memorial Concert (Album) Chess CH 50015 Europe 1970 Sell This Version
PLP22, PLP 22 Eddie Jefferson - Heritage Hum album art James Moody James Moody - Heritage Hum (Album) Perception Records (5), Perception Records (5) PLP22, PLP 22 US 1972 Sell This Version
CS-030 Eddie Jefferson - Ethnic Expressions album art Roy Brooks And The Artistic Truth The Smart Set and 1 more… Roy Brooks And The Artistic Truth - Ethnic Expressions (Album) Im-Hotep Records CS-030 US 1973 Sell This Version
MR 5043, 5043 Eddie Jefferson - Things Are Getting Better album art Eddie Jefferson Eddie Jefferson - Things Are Getting Better Muse Records, Muse Records MR 5043, 5043 US 1974 Sell This Version
MR 5063, MR5063 Eddie Jefferson - Still On The Planet album art Eddie Jefferson Eddie Jefferson - Still On The Planet (Album) Muse Records, Muse Records MR 5063, MR5063 US 1976 Sell This Version
2ACMJ-403 Eddie Jefferson - Moody's Mood album art James Moody James Moody - Moody's Mood (Comp) Chess 2ACMJ-403 US 1976 Sell This Version
K22P-6023 Eddie Jefferson - New York Afternoon (Alto Madness) album art Richie Cole Richie Cole - New York Afternoon (Alto Madness) (Album) Muse Records K22P-6023 Japan 1977 Sell This Version
IC 1033, 1033 Eddie Jefferson - The Main Man album art Eddie Jefferson Eddie Jefferson - The Main Man (Album) Inner City Records, Inner City Records IC 1033, 1033 US 1977 Sell This Version
MR 5155 Eddie Jefferson - Alto Madness album art Richie Cole The Common Touch and 1 more… Richie Cole - Alto Madness (Album) Muse Records MR 5155 US 1978 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

oldhippierick

oldhippierick

September 20, 2014
Eddie Jefferson - Hipper Then Thou; Radio Nights 1999
Recorded: Between, January 19th 1959 and January 15th 1961
Label: Le Chant Du Monde CDM/Harmonia Mundi [LDJ 274946] CD 1999

Videos (80) Edit