Real Name:
Edgar Jefferson
Profile:
Eddie Jefferson (born 3 August 1918 in Pittsburgh, died 9 May 1979 in Detroit) was a celebrated jazz vocalist and lyricist. He is credited with having invented 'vocalese', a musical style in which lyrics are set to an instrumental composition or solo.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

2CA 60002 Eddie Jefferson - Charlie Parker Memorial Concert album art Various Disappointed/Oh, Lady Be Good (Medley) and 2 more… Various - Charlie Parker Memorial Concert (Album) Cadet 2CA 60002 US 1970 Sell This Version
SPJ135, SPJ 135 Eddie Jefferson - Cool Whalin' - Be Bop Vocals, Rare And Unissued Material album art Various Bless My Soul and 1 more… Various - Cool Whalin' - Be Bop Vocals, Rare And Unissued Material (Album, Comp) Spotlite Records, Spotlite Records SPJ135, SPJ 135 UK 1979 Sell This Version
ESC 398 Eddie Jefferson - The Black Way album art Various Benny Is His Name Various - The Black Way(2xLP) L'Escargot ESC 398 France 1979 Sell This Version
M-9166 Eddie Jefferson - Bird Lives! Music Of Charlie Parker album art Various Parker's Mood (Bless My Soul) Various - Bird Lives! Music Of Charlie Parker (Comp, Album) Milestone (4) M-9166 US 1988 Sell This Version
TR-2 Eddie Jefferson - Tower Records Presents A Sampler of Original Jazz Classics album art Various Come Along With Me Various - Tower Records Presents A Sampler of Original Jazz Classics(CD, Album, Promo, Smplr) Tower Records (4), Fantasy, Original Jazz Classics TR-2 US 1993 Sell This Version
BBE CD 008 Eddie Jefferson - Let The Minstrels Play On album art Various Chameleon Various - Let The Minstrels Play On (Comp) BBE BBE CD 008 UK 1997 Sell This Version
Disc 2 Eddie Jefferson - Taster's Choice Vol. 2 album art J-Rocc* Freedom Jazz Dance J-Rocc* - Taster's Choice Vol. 2 Beat Junkie Sound Disc 2 US 2007 Sell This Version
002 Eddie Jefferson - Late Night Special album art Ikah Love* Psychedelic Sally Ikah Love* - Late Night Special(Cass, Mixtape) PMA Tapes 002 US 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

1002 Eddie Jefferson - Rockin' & Rollin' The Blues / Hair Dressen Women (Put Your Business In The Street) album art Babs Gonzales Rockin' & Rollin' The Blues Babs Gonzales - Rockin' & Rollin' The Blues / Hair Dressen Women (Put Your Business In The Street)(Shellac, 10") Crazy Record Co. 1002 US 1955 Sell This Version

Compilations

RLP 93508 Eddie Jefferson - The Compositions Of Dizzy Gillespie album art Various A Night In Tunisia Various - The Compositions Of Dizzy Gillespie (Comp) Riverside Records RLP 93508 US 1962 Sell This Version
SE-2071 Eddie Jefferson - The Compositions Of Dizzy Gillespie album art Various A Night In Tunisia Various - The Compositions Of Dizzy Gillespie(7", Comp, Jukebox) Riverside Records SE-2071 US 1963 Sell This Version
STOMC 1 Eddie Jefferson - Stompin’ At The Savoy album art Various The Birdland Story Various - Stompin’ At The Savoy (Comp) New Musical Express STOMC 1 UK 1983 Sell This Version
P-24113 Eddie Jefferson - The Jazz Singers album art Various Billie's Bounce Various - The Jazz Singers(2xLP, Comp) Prestige P-24113 US 1983 Sell This Version
NME 013 Eddie Jefferson - Night People album art Various Mercy, Mercy, Mercy Various - Night People(Cass, Comp) New Musical Express, RCA NME 013 UK 1984 Sell This Version
K16P-6318-20 Eddie Jefferson - The History Of Savoy album art Various I Got The Blues Various - The History Of Savoy(3xLP, Comp, Mono) Savoy Jazz K16P-6318-20 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
ZCSND 1 Eddie Jefferson - Jazz Juice album art Various Jeannine Various - Jazz Juice (Comp) Street Sounds ZCSND 1 UK 1985 Sell This Version
Gram 13 Eddie Jefferson - Jazz Vocalists album art Various Now's The Time Various - Jazz Vocalists(Box, Album + 4xLP, Comp) The Franklin Mint Record Society Gram 13 US 1986 Sell This Version
BGP 1015 Eddie Jefferson - Acid Jazz Vol. 1 album art Various Psychedelic Sally Various - Acid Jazz Vol. 1 (Comp) BGP Records BGP 1015 UK 1988 Sell This Version
RIVM 002 Eddie Jefferson - Prestige Jazz Sampler album art Various There I Go, There I Go Again Various - Prestige Jazz Sampler (Comp) Prestige RIVM 002 UK & Europe 1988 Sell This Version
BGP 1005 Eddie Jefferson - Dance Juice album art Various So What Various - Dance Juice(LP, Comp) BGP Records BGP 1005 UK 1988 Sell This Version
CDBGP 921 Eddie Jefferson - The Best Of Acid Jazz album art Various Psychedelic Sally Various - The Best Of Acid Jazz (Comp) BGP Records CDBGP 921 UK 1989 Sell This Version
CDBGPM 1030 Eddie Jefferson - Best Of BGP album art Various So What Various - Best Of BGP (Comp) BGP Records CDBGPM 1030 UK 1990 Sell This Version
CBS 467147 4 Eddie Jefferson - The Essential Jazz Vocalists album art Various It's Only A Paper Moon Various - The Essential Jazz Vocalists (Comp) Columbia, CBS CBS 467147 4 Europe 1990 Sell This Version
OLDE 002 Eddie Jefferson - Ye Olde Jive Master Volume 2 album art Various Rockin' And Rollin' The Blues Various - Ye Olde Jive Master Volume 2(LP, Comp) Roof Music OLDE 002 Germany 1990 Sell This Version
VICJ-5029 Eddie Jefferson - Boogalooin' album art Various Psychedelic Sally Various - Boogalooin'(CD, Comp) Fantasy VICJ-5029 Japan 1992 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

oldhippierick

oldhippierick

September 20, 2014
Eddie Jefferson - Hipper Then Thou; Radio Nights 1999
Recorded: Between, January 19th 1959 and January 15th 1961
Label: Le Chant Du Monde CDM/Harmonia Mundi [LDJ 274946] CD 1999

Videos (80) Edit