E. Jefferson

Real Name:
Edgar Jefferson
Profile:
Eddie Jefferson (born 3 August 1918 in Pittsburgh, died 9 May 1979 in Detroit) was a celebrated jazz vocalist and lyricist. He is credited with having invented 'vocalese', a musical style in which lyrics are set to an instrumental composition or solo.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MR 5063, MR5063 Eddie Jefferson - Still On The Planet album art Eddie Jefferson Still On The Planet(LP, Album, PRC) Muse Records, Muse Records MR 5063, MR5063 US 1976 Sell This Version
MR 5207 Eddie Jefferson - Hollywood Madness album art Richie Cole With Eddie Jefferson Richie Cole With Eddie Jefferson - Hollywood Madness (Album) Muse Records MR 5207 US 1980 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

oldhippierick

oldhippierick

September 20, 2014
Eddie Jefferson - Hipper Then Thou; Radio Nights 1999
Recorded: Between, January 19th 1959 and January 15th 1961
Label: Le Chant Du Monde CDM/Harmonia Mundi [LDJ 274946] CD 1999

Videos (80) Edit